Leuven Tournament

Leuven Tournament

29th Leuven Go Tournament: 2 and 3 February 2019

Tournament format

Five rounds MacMahon without handicap
Timing: 1 hour per player + byo-yomi: 15 stones for 5 minutes
Komi: 6.5
Non-smoking tournament

Registration and entry Fee

Registration (before January 20th) : 12€
Youth and -15 kyu: 10€
Late registrations; Belgian players nonmember of the BGF: + 5€

You may pay by bank transfer on the following bank account: BE82 7506 7578 0368
Please provide the following comment: "Leuven 2019 + full name"

For questions please email: steven.foulon”at”gmail.com or call 0497/57 86 02

Registration

In order to register, please send an email to leuven.tournament@gofed.be stating your name, rank, club and country.
Registred players

Venue

Café De Curve , Baron August De Becker-Remyplein 27 , 3010 Kessel-Lo
Five minutes from the railway station; parking accessible by Eenmeilaan 33 http://g.co/maps/skwyk
Staying at the Youth Hostel is possible: http://www.leuven-hostel.com/

Prizes

Prizes are guaranteed for all the players with 4 or 5 wins.
Prizes for top places are determined by number of points and SOS. Prizes are divided equally if the number of points and the SOS is equal.

Schedule

Saturday
10:00 - Opening of registration
10:40 - Deadline of registration
11:00 - First Round
14:00 - Second Round
16:30 - Third Round
Sunday
10:00 - Fourth Round
13:30 - Fifth Round

Older Results


2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996

Former Winners

Tournament Year Winners
1 1990 Bart Patyn, 16-k (1st edition only for > 12-k)
2 1992 Dave De Vos (NL), 1D
3 1993 Filip Vanderstappen (NL), 4D
4 1994 Ron Polak (NL), 4D
5 1995 Pierre Sevenants, 1D
6 1996 Chi-Yiu Wong, 1D
7 1997 Jan Bogaerts, 3D
8 1998 Jan Bogaerts, 3D
9 1999 Jan Bogaerts, 3D
10 2000 Jan Bogaerts, 3D
11 2001 Chen Qi (China), 3D
12 2002 Chen Qi (China), 4D
13 2003 Jan Bogaerts, 4D
14 2004 Jan Ramon, 4D
15 2005 Keung Seung (Kor), 6D
16 2006 Jan Ramon, 4D
17 2007 T. Mark Hall (GB), 4D
18 2008 Ng Say Boon (Sing), 4D
19 2009 Jan Ramon, 4D
20 2010 Jan Bogaerts, 4D
21 2011 Lucas Neirynck, 4D
22 2012 Jan Ramon, 4D
23 2013 Thomas Connor, 3D
24 2014 François Gonze, 3D
25 2015 Fu Yaqi (China), 6D
26 2016 François Gonze, 3D
27 2017 Lucas Neirynck, 5D
28 2018 Thomas Connor, 4D
29 2019 François Gonze, 4D

Leuven tournament registration

First Name
Last Name
Level
Country

if 'Other country' specify:

Club
Email
Message

Leuven tournament registration

An error occurs during the registration.
Please, check that all fields are correct.

09 + 10 /02 : Leuven tournament

09/02/2008 - 11:30
10/02/2008 - 18:00
Etc/GMT+1

On February 9-10th, there will be the 2008 Leuven go tournament. The tournament was moved to February hoping that more students (having exams in January) can participate.

You can download a PDF announcement with details here

Venue

Youth Hostel "De Blauwput',
Martelarenlaan 11A,
3010 Leuven

Tournament system

Five rounds MacMahon, 75 minutes per person, no byo-yomi

Schedule

Saturday   Sunday
11:00-12:00 : registration   10:00-12:30 : third round
12:30-15:00 : first round   13:00-15:30 : fourth round
15:30-18:00 : second round   15:30-18:00 : fifth round
    18:15-18:30 : prize giving

Chinese restaurant

Saturday evening, you can join us in a Chinese restaurant in the town.

Prizes

First prize: 75€
A lottery with extra prizes will be organised at the prize giving

Registration

Registration fee is 10€ (5€ for youth and players weaker than 12 kyu).
Late registration (after February 7th) and Belgian players not member of the BGF: +3€.
You can register online now.

Sponsor

The tournament will be sponsored by Option
Alexander Dinerstein (breakfast@kgs), 3 dan professional in Korea and main author of Goama magazine, will comment the top game of the tournament and include it in his game commentary website. We're happy to announce that a free Go4Go account (6 months, worth $35) will be given as prize.

Results

Pl. Name                 Str Cl. MMS   1    2    3    4    5   Pt  SOS  SOSOS  
  1 Ng, Say Boon          4d Pan 29   17+   4+   8+   2+   3-  4   139    688  
  2 Vets, Nelis           2d Leu 29    9+   3+  15+   1-   5+  4   139    686  
  3 Ramon, Jan            4d Leu 29   16+   2-  14+  10+   1+  4   137    688  
  4 Connor, Thomas        1d Pan 28    5+   1-   6-  16+  11+  3   138    678  
  5 Huang, Yong Sen       3d -   28    4-  21+  17+   8+   2-  3   135    681  
  6 Fain, Simon           1k Pan 28    7-  22+   4+  14+   8+  4   134    673  
  7 Neirynck, Lucas       1k LLN 28    6+   9-  20+  15+  10+  4   133    679  
  8 Hall, T.Mark          4d ?   27   11+  14+   1-   5-   6-  2   138    679  
  9 Croonenborghs , Tom   1d Leu 27    2-   7+  10-  12-  16+  2   137    675  
 10 Wang, Yue             1d Pan 27   14-  20+   9+   3-   7-  2   135    680  
 11 Silles, Marco         1d Bon 27    8-  15-  18+  17+   4-  2   133    678  
 12 Kim, Pierre           1k Pan 27   20-  13+  16-   9+  15+  3   131    676  
 13 Menge, Hervé          1k Lie 27   15-  12-  21+  20+  14+  3   129    672  
 14 Van Oosten, Arend     2d Utr 26   10+   8-   3-   6-  13-  1   138    673  
 15 Beeckmans, Felix      1k Pan 26   13+  11+   2-   7-  12-  2   138    665  
 16 Bittner, Norbert      1d Bre 26    3-  17-  12+   4-   9-  1   137    679  
 17 Wong, Chi Yiu         2d Pan 26    1-  16+   5-  11-  19-  1   136    669  
 18 Annachachibi, Christ  3k Pan 26   22+  19+  11-  21+  20+  4   128    649  
 19 Vanborm, Hicham       2k Cha 26   21-  18-  22+  23+  17+  3   125    639  
 20 Meeschaert, Michael   1k Nam 25   12+  10-   7-  13-  18-  1   135    656  
 21 Segers, Johan         2k Leu 25   19+   5-  13-  18-  23+  2   130    636  
 22 Bossee, Kristof       2k Gen 25   18-   6-  19-  25+  24+  2   126    617½ 
 23 Mercier, Gabriel      5k LLN 23   24+  27+  26+  19-  21-  3   119    594  
 24 Jemine, Marie         5k Pan 23   23-  30+  25+  26+  22-  3   115½   580½ 
 25 Hertecant, Steve      4k Ant 23   28+  26-  24-  22-  27+  2   115    576  
 26 Binet, Guillaume      5k Pan 23   30+  25+  23-  24-  28+  3   112½   568½ 
 27 Goetschalckx, Robby   6k Leu 22   29+  23-  28+  31+  25-  3   111    557½ 
 28 Pochet, Joel          5k Pan 22   25-  31+  27-  29+  26-  2   111    551  
 29 Declerfayt, Cedric    6k Pan 22   27-  37+  32+  28-  30+  3   105½   530  
 30 Willaert, Leen        5k Leu 21½  26-  24-  --   35+  29-  1   108    536  
 31 Verstegen, Wim        6k -   21   32+  28-  34+  27-  33-  2   107    531  
 32 Boyen, Kris           6k Leu 21   31-  33+  29-  34-  38+  2   104    511½ 
 33 Van den Eynde, Jelle  7k Ant 21   34+  32-  35-  36+  31+  3   103    511½ 
 34 Cassidy, John         7k Leu 21   33-  39+  31-  32+  35+  3   102    508½ 
 35 Segers, Ward          8k Ant 20   39+  36+  33+  30-  34-  3   102½   501  
 36 De Bruyn, Erik        8k Ant 20   41+  35-  37+  33-  40+  3    96    484½ 
 37 Van Ammel, Lucas      8k Ant 19   40+  29-  36-  38-  42+  2    96    468½ 
 38 Debacq, Kenny        10k Gen 19   42+  41+  39+  37+  32-  4    94    464  
 39 Lambrechts, Ben       7k Ant 19   35-  34-  38-  40-  45+  1    92    466½ 
 40 Marchand, Lieven     10k Gen 18   37-  43+  41+! 39+  36-  3    92    451  
 41 Frenkel, Charlotte    8k LLN 18   36-  38-  40-! --   --   0    91    452  
 42 Alan, Jullien        10k Nam 17   38-  46+  43-  45+  37-  2    81    416  
 43 Foulon, Steven       12k Leu 16   46+  40-  42+  44-  47+  3    76    380  
 44 Vercamme, Denis      14k Gen 15   45-  48+  47+  43+  46+  4    65½   347½ 
 45 Annachachibi, Kevin  14k Pan 14   44+  47+  46+  42-  39-  3    76    380  
 46 Ver Hoye, Martin     12k ?   13   43-  42-  45-  47-  44-  0    74    366  
 47 Batardy, Sebastien   15k Lux 12   48+  45-  44-  46+  43-  2    67½   345½ 
 48 Koops, Gerhard       16k Leu 10½  47-  44-  --   --   --   0    54    268  
 49 Bodart, Clotilde     18k Nam 10   53+  50+  52-  54+  51-  3    46    203  
    Bodart, Guillaume    18k Nam 10   51+  49-  53+  52-  54+  3    46    203  
 51 Hiro, Hiroaki Aoki   18k -   10   50-  53-  56+  55+  49+  3    41    182  
 52 Fabre, Maarten       20k Leu 10   54+  55+  49+  50+  56+  5    38    172  
 53 Vannieuwenhuyse, Joo 18k Ant  9   49-  51+  50-  56+  55-  2    44    179  
 54 Lambaerts, Laure     21k Leu  6   52-  56+  55+  49-  50-  2    34    176  
 55 Bodart, Christian    23k Nam  4   56+  52-  54-  51-  53+  2    27    176  
 56 Tuts, Caro           25k -    0   55-  54-  51-  53-  52-  0    19    184  

List of pre-registered players

Name Rank Club
Say Boon Ng 4 dan pantin
T Mark Hall 4 dan UK
Jan Ramon 4 dan Leuven
Arend Van Oosten 3 dan Utrecht
Chi Yiu Wong 2 dan Pantin
Nelis Vets 2 dan Leuven
Marco Silles 1 dan Bonn
Thomas Connor 1 dan Pantin
Tom Croonenborghs 1 dan Leuven
Norbert Bittner 1 dan Bremen
Yue Wang 1 dan Pantin
Simon Fain 1 kyu Pantin
Herve Menge 1 kyu Liege
Christopher Annachachibi 1 kyu Pantin
Michael Meeschaert 1 kyu Namur
Lucas Neirynck 1 kyu LLN
Felix Beeckmans 1 kyu Pantin
Kristof Bossee 2 kyu Gent
Hicham Vanborm 2 kyu Chaff
Johan Segers 2 kyu Leuven
Gabriel Mercier 4 kyu LLN
Bram Tant 5 kyu Gent
Leen Willaert 5 kyu Leuven
Guillaume Binet 5 kyu Pantin
Joel Pochet 5 kyu Pantin
Marie Jemine 5 kyu Pantin
Robby Goetschalckx 6 kyu Leuven
Julia Seibel 6 kyu Bonn
Cédric Declerfayt 6 kyu Pantin
Kris Boyen 6 kyu Leuven
Wim Verstegen 6 kyu NL
Vincent Lochen 7 kyu Liege
Pierre Pecher 7 kyu LLN
Charlotte Frenkel 8 kyu LLN
Jelle Van den Eynde 8 kyu Antwerpen
Erik De Bruyn 8 kyu Antwerpen
Ben Lambrechts 8 kyu Antwerpen
Lucas Van Ammel 8 kyu Antwerpen
Ward Segers 8 kyu Antwerpen
Alan Jullien 10 kyu Namur
Lieven Marchand 10 kyu Gent
Kenny Debacq 11 kyu Gent
Martin Van Hoey 12 kyu  
Kevin Annachachibi 14 kyu Pantin
Dennis Vercamme 14 kyu Gent
Sebastien Batardy 15 kyu Lux
Samuel Ponce 15 kyu LLN
Joost Vannieuwenhuyse 18 kyu Antwerpen
Maarten Fabre 18 kyu Leuven
Hiroaki Aoki Hiro 18 kyu Japan
Guillaume Bodart 18 kyu Namur
Clotilde Bodart 18 kyu Namur
Gerhard Koops 22 kyu Leuven
Laure Lambaerts 23 kyu Leuven
Christian Bodart 23 kyu Namur
Syndicate content