News

Welcome to the Belgian Go Federation Website !

If you are new in the World of Go, just click here to learn more about this game ! And what about an initiation in French or in Dutch ?

No matter whether you're a member or not, you can communicate with the Belgian Go community join us on Facebook.

If you are a member of the Belgian Go Federation, you can log in on the left column; if you are a member but do not have yet an account, contact your club president, he/she will create an account for you.

If you have any question, you can ask us at info@gofed.be

European Team Championship, 4th round: Belgium won against Sweden 3-1

By beating on 11/12/2018 a strong Swedish team (Lucas +, Jan +, Gabriel -, Nelis +) in the 4th round of the ETC , Belgium remains in the race for the title in the B-league.

Results of the round: https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/496

Standings: https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps
(at the right of the screen)

Favourites qualified in the preliminaries rounds of the 2019 Belgian Championship

The favourites qualified for the final rounds through the preliminaries rounds of the 2019 Belgian Championship (in which only 9 contestants played).

These are: Jan Ramon (3-d), Gabriel Mercier (3-d), Lucman Bonoider (3-d) and Nelis Vets (2-d).

They will join Lucas Neirynck (6-d), François Gonze (4-d), Thomas Connor (4-d) and Thibaut Pillon (2-d) in the final rounds in Spring 2019.

Complete results: https://www.gofed.be/tournament/results&tournament=BCP&year=2019

Note the final rounds formula has changed: instead of a round-robin (everybody meets everybody) with 10 finalistes during 2 WE, it will now be played in a "double-life" knock-out tournament (in one WE).

European Team Championship, 3rd round: Belgium won against Great-Britain (3-1)

In the 3rd round of the European team championship, played on 20th of November,, Belgian team (Lucas +, Ramon +, Lucman -, Gabriel +) won 3-1 against Great-Britain !

Belgium stands presently 4th (out of 10 teams) with 4 points (2 victories, 1 defeat).

Results of the round: https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/495

Standings: https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps
(at the right of the screen)

European team championship: 2nd round: Belgium won against Norway (3-1)

In the 2nd round of the European team championship, Belgian team (Lucas +, Lucman -, Gabriel +, Dominik +) won 3-1 against Norway !

Results of the round: https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/494

Standings: https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps
(at the right of the screen)

Jan Ramon is Belgian champion...of rapid games !

Jan Ramon won the 2018 edition of the Belgian championship of the quick games, which took place during the federal go WE in Nessonvaux

Complete results follow soon.

Lucas Neirynck (6d), first Belgian to win the Brussels tournament and first Belgian 6-d

Lucas Neirynck (BE, 6d) won the 2018 Brussels tournament ahead of Zichen Wang (CH, 4d) and Jan Ramon (BE, 4d).

There were 59 participants.

Complete results can be found here.

Lucas became also the 1st Belgian ever to reach the 6-d level !
Just for the record: the 1st Belgian...
1-d: Marc Ginoux (1988)
2-d: Alain Wettach (1993) (ChiYiu Wong had reached > 100 pts in 1992)
3-d: Alain Wettach (1996)
4-d: Jan Bogaerts (1999)
5-d: Lucas Neirynck (2012)

European team championship: 1st round: Belgium lost heavily to Serbia (0-4)

In the 1st round of the 9th edition of the Pandanet Cup (the European Team Championship) played on 2 October Belgian team (Jan , Lucman, Gabriel , Roel) was smashed (0-4) by on-paper stronger Serbian team (in which played the terrible Mitic brothers, both 7-dan).

Results of the round:
https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/493

Chinese Liyan Lyu wins 13th Korean Prime Minister Cup; Bram Vandenbon made 3/6 (25th)

The "usual suspects" dominated the 13th edition of the Korean Prime Minister Cup (which is +/- the Korean version of the World Amateur Championship):

The (unbeaten) winner was Li Yan Lyu, from China.

Behind him followed: Korean Chan Ho Jung, Japanese Fukashi MURAKAMI and ChiHin Chan from Hong Kong (all with 5 victories out of 6 rounds).

Best Westerner (and European) was Rob Van Zeijst (NL) who ended 5th.

Our representative this year was Bram Vandenbon (2d).
He ended 25th (out of a field of 59 contenders) with 3/6 (wins against Chili, Mexico and Argentina; losses to Netherlands, Hong Kong and Italy).

Complete results here: http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gameTable.asp