News

5th round of the European team Championship: Belgium - Slovakia 1-3

On 5 January, Belgian team (Lucas -, François - , Nelis -, Gabriel +) lost against Slovakia in the 5th round.

Belgium is now 4th (out of 12 teams) in this B-league.
Israel and...Slovakia are dominating by far

Note that Lucas was lucky (?) enough to play against a pro (Pavol Lisy)

Here are the results of the round:
http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/289

And here the standings after this round:
http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps

Brussels "Pantin" wins the 2015 Belgian interclubs

Brussels "Pantin" wins the 2015 Belgian interclubs...by far !
Gent and Antwerpen complete the podium.

All the 2015 results: http://www.gofed.be/node/833

Palmares of the interclubs: http://www.gofed.be/en/tournament/interclubs

4th round of the European Team championship: Belgium - Switzerland 3-1

On 17th of November, Belgian team (Lucas -, Kwinten + , Dominique +, Gabriel + by 0,5 pts ouf) won against Switzerland in the 4th round.
Belgium climbed to the 3rd place !

Here are the results of the round:
http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/288

And here the standings after this round:
http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps

Preliminaries Belgian Championship 2016

Last WE, 20 participants gathered to try to get one of the 5 qualifying places for the final tour of the 2016 Belgian Championship (to be organized in Spring next year).

The following players made it to the final:
1. François Gonze (3-d) 7/7
2. Nelis Vets (2-d) 5/7
3. Wang Yue (2-d) 5/7
4. Joost Vannieuwenhuysen (2-k) 5/7
5. Vincent Quoilin (2-k) (/5/7)(who surprinsingly won against Bram)

First 2 reserves are
6.Bram Vandenbon (2-d)
7.Chi Yiu Wong (2-k).

Complete results will follow soon.

10th Korean Prime Minister Cup: China wins; our representative, François Gonze, made 3/6

(report by François Gonze)

The 10th Korean Prime Minister Cup International Amateur Baduk Championship (more or less the Korean version of the World Amateur Championship) was held from the 22th to the 27th of November in Seoul, Korea.
There were 52 participants.

Our representative was François Gonze (3-d).
He ended up 24th on 52, winning his three first games against Equator (1d), Slovenia (1k) and Indonesia (4d), and then losing against Thailand (5d), Japan (7d) and Canada (7d).

The winner was the Chinese Hu Yuquing.

Best European was Cristian Pop (RO, 7d), who won against Japan in the first round, thanks to a big mistake by the japanese player in a very intense fight.

Top places:
1. Hu Yuquing (China) (6/6)
2. K. Heesu (Korea) (5/6)
3. Cristian Pop (Romania) (5/6)
4. Eric Lui (USA) (5/6)
5. Japan (5/6), my opponent in 5th round
6. Chinese Taipei (4/6)
7. Thailand (4/6), my opponentin 4th round
...

26th Leuven Go Tournament

On february 20 and 21 the 26th Leuven Tournament will be held. You can learn more and register here .

3rd round of the European team championship: Belgium - Turkey 2-2

On 28th of October, Belgian team (Jan +, Nelis -, Kwinten + , Gabriel -) made draw against Turkey in the 3rd round (a rather expected result).

Here are the results of the round:
http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/287

And here the standings after this round:
http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps

Ukranian Bohdan Zhurakovskyi (5-d) won the 2015 Brussels Tournament

Ukranian Bohdan Zhurakovskyi (5-d) won the 2015 Brussels Tournament (which met a great success with its 71 participants).
Olivier Drouot (3-d) and Antoine Fenech (5-d) completed the podium.
Complete results here: http://www.gofed.be/tournament/results&tournament=BT&year=2015

2nd round of the European team Championship: Belgium - Norway 3-1

On 6/10, Belgian team (same players as previous moth) won against Norway.

Here are the results of the round:
http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/286

And here the standings after this round:
http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps

8th Gent Go Tournament Results

This weekend the 8th Gent Go Tournament took place.

The tournament was won by Thomas Connor (3D), Oscar Vasquez (2D) took second place and our noble president Joost Vannieuwenhuyse (2k) was third.

The tournament had a total of 20 worthy participants, up from last year.

Full Results