Belgian Championship

Preliminaries 2022 Belgian championship (live)

05/03/2022 - 09:30
06/03/2022 - 18:45
Etc/GMT+1

Preliminaries 2022 Belgian championship (live).
Place to be confirmed.

Preliminaries Belgian championship 2021 (online)

06/03/2021 - 09:30
07/03/2021 - 20:00
Etc/GMT+1

Tournament rules (in Dutch and French)


The preliminary rounds of the 2021 Belgian Championship will be played online on OGS (online-go.com). Participation is free of charge, and only registered members of the Belgian Go Federation can participate. Note that once you participate, you have to play all of the rounds.

All communication (pairings, results, schedule updates,...) during the tournament will take place in the Discord server of the Belgian Go Federation: https://discord.gg/uGcNkhwUFV (updated link)

Please register here: Registration Form

Each player will have 1 hour main time, followed by a Canadian byo-yomi of 20 stones in 5 minutes. All games are played without handicap. The top 4 players of the preliminary rounds will be qualified to participate in the final stage of the Belgian Go Championship, where they will be joined by the top 4 players from last year's Belgian Championship finals.

Tournament schedule:

Saturday 06/03

  • 9:00 -- DEADLINE OF REGISTRATION
  • 9:30 -- ROUND 1
  • 13:00 -- ROUND 2
  • 16:00 -- ROUND 3
  • 19:00 -- ROUND 4

Sunday 07/03

  • 10:00 -- ROUND 5
  • 14:00 -- ROUND 6
  • 17:00 -- ROUND 7

REGISTERED PLAYERS:

  1. Thomas Connor (4 dan)
  2. Lucman Bounoider (3 dan)
  3. Daniel French (4 kyu)
  4. Guillaume De Keijser (6 kyu)
  5. Alexandre Terefenko (6 kyu)
  6. Gwanael Dagrain (9 kyu)

Depending on the number of participants, the tournament referee may decrease the number of rounds.

Belgian Championship Finals (only for the 8 qualified players)

26/09/2020 - 09:00
27/09/2020 - 19:30
Etc/GMT+1

Belgian Championship finals will be played at "La Grande Muraille" bookshop on 26 + 27/09
Av Paul Deschanel 92 in 1030 Schaerbeek
starting time: 9 AM (new, no longer 10 AM)

Theorical pairings 1st round
P1 Lucas Neirynck - P8 Gints Engelen
P4 Gabriel Mercier - P5 Sven Cuyts
P2 Jan Ramon - P7 Joost Van Nieuwenhuyse
P3 François Gonze - P6 Yongsen Jefferson Huang

Finals Belgian Championship 2019

Finals Belgian Championship 2019

Tournament rules (in Dutch and French)

Pairings (in English)

Who?

Qualified Players:
P1: L. Neyrinck 6D
P2: F. Gonze 4D
P3: T. Connor4D
P4: T. Pillon 2D
P5: J. Ramon 3D
P6: L. Bounoider 3D
P7: G. Mercier 3D
P8: N. Vets 2D

Reserve Players:
R1: Y. S. Huang 1D
R2: G. Engelen 4k
R3: J.Vannieuwenhuyse 1K
R4: L. Calmus 7K
R5: S. Ed-Daoudi 12K

When:

See calendar

Where:

See calendar

Preliminaries Belgian Championship

30/11/2019 - 10:00
01/12/2019 - 18:00
Etc/GMT+1

Preliminaries of the Belgian Championship 2020.

More info

Belgian Go Championship 2019

15/06/2019 - 00:30
16/06/2019 - 20:30
Etc/GMT+1

The final round of the 2019 Belgian Championship will take place the 15th and 16th June in

Belgium-Chinese Association - Great Wall Library
92 Paul Deschanel street, 1030 Brussels

http://www.belchin.be/home/homeen/

Rules:
Double KO system with seeded players (for the 8 qualified players). Rules are japanese and komi 6.5.
80 min +5min/15 moves (around 3 hours/game)

Players:
1° Lucas Neirynck 6d
2° François Gonze 4d
3° Thibault Pillon 2d
4° Jan Ramon 4d
5° Lucman Bounoider 3d
6° Gabriel Mercier 3d
7° Nelis Vets 2d
8° Joost Vannieuwenhuyse 1k
Scribe : Laurent Calmus.

Saturday
R1 : 9:30
R2 : 13:00
R3 : 16:30
End of day between 19:00 and 20:00

Sunday
R4 : 9:30
R5 : 13:00
(R6 16:30 depending on the results)
End of day between 17:00 and 20:00

Pairings and results:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1vwHjA8TFOuAI0wxi4oIOdl1qB-HUOHDY

Finals of the Belgian Championship 2018 - Second week-end

17/03/2018 - 10:00
18/03/2018 - 18:00
Etc/GMT+1

Upon invitation only. Qualified players are:

1. Lucas Neirynck
2. Gabriel Mercier
3. François Gonze
4. Nelis Vets
5. Lucman Bounoider
6. Thomas Connor
7. Thibault Pillon
8. Bram Vandenbon
9. Joost Vannieuwenhuyse
10. Marie Jemine

Full information can be found here.

Finals of the Belgian Championship 2018 - First week-end

03/03/2018 - 10:00
04/03/2018 - 18:00
Etc/GMT+1

Upon invitation only. Qualified players are:

1. Lucas Neirynck
2. Gabriel Mercier
3. François Gonze
4. Nelis Vets
5. Lucman Bounoider
6. Thomas Connor
7. Thibault Pillon
8. Bram Vandenbon
9. Joost Vannieuwenhuyse
10. Marie Jemine

Full information can be found here.

Belgian Championship 2017 - second weekend

25/03/2017 - 10:00
26/03/2017 - 20:00
Etc/GMT+1

This tournament is on invitation only.

Venue

We will play the tournament at Marie and Vincent's place
Rue Olivier Benne, 50, 1357 Hélécine

Schedule

It is a 4 day (2 weekends) round robbin tournament (9 rounds in total)
On this second weekend we will play 4 rounds
Schedule is flexible, rounds may start as soon as all players are ready

Saturday   Sunday
9:30-10:00 : arriving   10:00 : 4th round
10:00 : 1st round   14:00 : 5th round
14:00 : 2nd round    

Further information

All the rules and regulations can be found here

Visiting

People who want to visit are free to do so, please enter without ringing the bell so you don't disturb the players.

Belgian Championship 2017 - first weekend

11/03/2017 - 10:00
12/03/2017 - 20:00
Etc/GMT+1

This tournament is on invitation only.

Venue

We will play the tournament at Marie and Vincent's place
Rue Olivier Benne, 50, 1357 Hélécine

Schedule

It is a 4 day (2 weekends) round robbin tournament (9 rounds in total)
On this first weekend we will play 5 rounds
Schedule is flexible, rounds may start as soon as all players are ready

Saturday   Sunday
9:30-10:00 : arriving   10:00 : 4th round
10:00 : 1st round   14:00 : 5th round
14:00 : 2nd round    
17:30 : 3rd round    

Further information

All the rules and regulations can be found here

Visiting

People who want to visit are free to do so, please enter without ringing the bell so you don't disturb the players.

Syndicate content