Results

Jefferson Huang (aka: Huang Yong-Sen) (3d) wins in Antwerpen

In Antwerpen, Jefferson Huang (3d), back in the official Belgian go life and who had won the 1st edition in 2008, emerged from a field of 8 (a somewhat desappointing figure) players.

Still, M. Huang was defeated by Laurens Teirlinck ("8-k") with 8 handicap stones. Laurens, whose progression is constant, was the only competitor who remained unbeaten.

Complete results here: https://www.gofed.be/files/gofed/tournaments/results/ANT2017.txt

Alexander Dinerstein wins 9th Kido Cup

Alexander Dinerstein (RU, 3p) won the 9th Kido Cup in Hamburg, with just one defeat, just like Pavol Lisy (Sk, 1p). But Alexander has won their encounter.

Complete results: http://www.dgob.de/tourn/tourn.cgi?f=17dekit8.txt&mode=cml

Note that none of the three 6d amateurs could beat a pro..

Chinese Bai BaoXiang once again best amateur in the world (38th World Amateur Championship)

Chinese Bai from China remained undefeated (8 out of 8) like last year, and is thus definitively the best amateur in the world.

There were no competitor with 7 victories, but 8 with 6.

On basis of SOS tiebreaker, Lee Sangbin (South Korea) ended 2nd and Lai Yu Cheng (C. Taipei) 3rd (despite having been beaten by Lukas Podpera from Czechia).

Best caucasian player was: Daniel Ko (USA) (#4)
Best European was: Cornel Burzo (RO) (#7).

Note the participation of a North Korean competitor (#6), who did well but was rather unfortunate: he lost by 0,5 pt a long time winning game against Lee from South Korea (!) and he gave a hard time to Bai, losing to him by 1,5 pt).

There was no Belgian representative this year.

More info here: http://www.eurogofed.org/index.html?id=130

European Team Championship: Belgium lost the test-match against Norway and is demoted to C-class :-(

Belgian team had to win a test-match against Norway to maintain itself in B-league (cf. https://www.gofed.be/node/1040).

Unfortunately, our team lost - by a hair's breadth (2-3) so that next year Belgium will play in C-league. :-(

Lucas and Nelis won, but François, Kwinten and Gabriel lost.

Here are the completed results: http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/404

AlphaGo retires from competition after humiliating humankind !

As expected, during the AI summit in Wuzhen (cf. https://www.gofed.be/node/1036), AlphaGo (AG) swept all its human opponents: Ke Jie, the best player in the word (3-0 !) and the team composed by 5 top Chinese professional (1-0).

Unexpected was the announcement by DeepMind that this games were the last ones AG had played and that they hence turn their interest to other domains than go...(the question "how many handicap stones a top pro would need to beat it" will thus remains open! :-(

DeepMind won't (unfortunately) communicate AG's program, but they will publish an article in "Nature" (a famous scientific review).

They also have released 50 games played by AG against itself...
http://www.go4go.net/go/alphago

Most of them are full of creative/ strange moves...In this video, Hwang In-seong (8d) showed the revolution in the way of thinking AG has brought (high level,in English!): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iO_JmGH8Iu8

More info here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Future_of_Go_Summit
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AlphaGo
http://361points.com/articles/thoughtsonalphago/

Many articles were published during this event:

among dozens of them:
https://www.theverge.com/2017/5/30/15712300/alphago-ai-humanity-google-a...

A extended press review (in French): http://rfg.jeudego.org/item/320-wuzhen-ou-le-dernier-tournoi-d-alphago

Results of the 7th season of the European team championship (2016-2017)

The European team championship season 2016-2017 is over, expect
the deciding matches between league borderline teams, and the grand finals in the European Go Congress 2017 Oberhof, Germany.

Final standings: http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps

The top teams qualified for the Pandanet Go European Team Championship Finals 2017 are: Russia, Ukraine, Romania and Hungary. The finals will be played in Oberhof, on Friday 21st and Saturday 22nd July 2017.

This year Finland will drop out from the League A to the League B and Poland will join the League A as the winner of the League B. Germany and Italy will play the A/B deciding match 30th May.
This year’s two bottom teams in the League B – Slovakia and Croatia – will drop out to the League C directly, and the third one – Belgium – will play a deciding match with the League C winner Norway.
Iceland will move to the League D and the teams of Slovenia and Georgia will play the deciding match about the place in the League C.

11th (and last round) of the European Team Championship: Belgium - Slovakia 2-2 --> Belgium in a test match

15/05: despite presenting the probably best team possible (Gerald Westhoff 6d; Lucas Neirynck 5d; François Gonze 4d; Jan Ramon 4d), Belgian team did not manage to do better than a draw against our direct competitor, Slovakia.

And still, we had to win this match as to avoid to match a test-match against the winner of the C-league (Norway)to determine whether we'll still play in B-league next year of be demoted to the C-league.

True, the mission was difficult because the Slovakian best player being Pavol Lisy, a professional player (who defeated as expected Gerald), the Belgians had to win on all the 3 other boards.

And this nearly happened: Lucas and Jan won...
Unfortunately, François lost..by a small margin (3,5 pts)...

Now, Belgium had to overcome Norway on 30/05...otherwise we play in C-league the next season !
Let's cross our fingers !...

Complete results of the round:
http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/352

Final standings:
http://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps

Lucman Bounoider (2d) is 2017 Belgian blitz champion

It is pity: there were just 4 participants in this 2017 edition of the Belgian championship of quick games (15 min pp.). -(

Lucman Bounoider (2d) remained indeafed and is the new Belgian blitz champion, ahead of Michael Silcher (5k) (2/3), young Louis Baudaux (6k) (1/3) and Jean-Denis Hennebert (5k) (0/3).

Hopefully, more people will participate next year in this fun tournament...

Lucas Neirynck wins the 2nd Pantin Tournament

On Saturday 6 and Sunday 7 May, 30 players have gathered for the second edition of the Pantin Tournament!

Lucas Neirynck, 5d managed to win all six rounds, earning the first place. Second came Brendan Guevel, 1d and third, with a slightly worse SOS, Olivier Drouot, 3d.
Congratulations to João Vieira, 13k who won five games out of six!

Complete results can be found here.

Kachanovskij wins the 3rd Grand Slam (Berlin)

Along with the "European Pro Championship" (in February) and the "European Championship" (during the EG Congress, in July), the most (qualitatively) important European tournament of the year is the "Grand Slam Tournament", organized in Berlin.

The "Grand Slam" is a tournament making part of the European Grand Prix (EGP) which has existed now for a few years in Europe and which is sponsorised by CEGO (a Chinese firm). The EGP consists of a series of bonus point tournaments throughout the whole year in which the Grand Slam tournament counts for many points (I do not enter the details).

We report here the results of the 2017 (and 3rd) edition:

In the ¼ finals, there were still 2 amateurs left: Tanguy Le Calvé (FR, 6d) and Andreii Kravets (UA, 6d) while professional Catalin Taranu (RO, 5p) had already been eliminated by Alexander Dinerstein in the preliminary round.

In ¼ final,
Shikchin won against one of the 2 amateur, Le Calvé,
Dinerstein won against Jabarin,
Kachanovski against Surma and
Lisy against the other amateur, Kravets.

In semi-finals,
Dinerstein took the advantage on Shikchin,
and so did Kachanovski against Lisy.

The winner of the 3rd edition of the Grand Slam is…finally Kachanovski, who triumphed over Dinerstein in final, while Lisy won the small final for the 3rd place to a probably demotivated Shikchin...

Complete results: http://www.eurogofed.org/EuropeanGrandPrix/grandslam2017.html

Syndicate content